Your Councillors by Ward
Local Councillors are elected by the community to decide how the council should carry out its various activities. They represent public interest as well as individuals living within the ward in which he or she has been elected to serve a term of office.
They have regular contact with the general public through council meetings, telephone calls or surgeries. Surgeries provide an opportunity for any ward resident to go and talk their councillor face to face and these take place on a regular basis.
Councillors are not paid a salary for their work, but they do receive allowances. By law, all members of the Council are required to complete a declaration of interest form, the details of which are published annually.
To find your councillor please use the below links:
Aspley
-
Councillor Graham ChapmanAspley
Labour
-
Councillor Patience Uloma IfedioraAspley
Labour
-
Councillor Carole McCullochAspley
Labour
Basford
-
Councillor Salma MumtazBasford
Labour and Co-operative Party
-
Councillor Nick RaineBasford
Labour and Co-operative Party
-
Councillor Linda WoodingsBasford
Labour and Co-operative Party
Berridge
-
Councillor Angela KandolaBerridge
Labour
-
Councillor Sulcan MahmoodBerridge
Labour
-
Councillor Shuguftah QuddoosBerridge
Labour
Bestwood
-
Councillor Jay HayesBestwood
Labour
-
Councillor Georgia PowerBestwood
Labour
-
Councillor Audra WynterBestwood
Labour
Bilborough
-
Councillor Faith Gakanje-AjalaBilborough
Labour Party
-
Councillor Sam HarrisBilborough
Labour
-
Councillor Helen KalsiBilborough
Labour
Bulwell
-
Councillor Maria JoannouBulwell
Labour
-
Councillor Ethan RadfordBulwell
Labour
-
Councillor Michael SavageBulwell
Labour
Bulwell Forest
-
Councillor Cheryl BarnardBulwell Forest
Labour
-
Councillor Samuel GardinerBulwell Forest
Labour
-
Councillor Sarita-Marie Rehman-WallBulwell Forest
Labour
Castle
-
Councillor Sam LuxCastle
Labour
-
Councillor Matt ShannonCastle
Labour
Clifton East
-
Councillor Kevin ClarkeClifton East
Nottingham Independents
-
Councillor Kirsty JonesClifton East
Nottingham Independents
-
Councillor Maria WatsonClifton East
Nottingham Independents
Clifton West
-
Councillor Andrew RuleClifton West
Independent
-
Councillor Hayley SpainClifton West
Labour
Dales
-
Councillor Gul Nawaz KhanDales
Labour
-
Councillor Neghat KhanDales
Labour
-
Councillor David MellenDales
Labour
Hyson Green and Arboretum
-
Councillor Liaqat AliHyson Green and Arboretum
Labour
-
Councillor Sana NasirHyson Green and Arboretum
Labour
-
Councillor Naim SalimHyson Green and Arboretum
Labour
Leen Valley
-
Councillor Audrey DinnallLeen Valley
Labour
-
Councillor Nadia FarhatLeen Valley
Independent
Lenton and Wollaton East
-
Councillor Imran JalilLenton and Wollaton East
Labour
-
Councillor Pavlos KotsonisLenton and Wollaton East
Labour
-
Councillor Samina RiazLenton and Wollaton East
Labour
Mapperley
-
Councillor Leslie AyoolaMapperley
Labour
-
Councillor Kirsty L JonesMapperley
Labour
-
Councillor Sajid MohammedMapperley
Labour
Meadows
-
Councillor Michael EdwardsMeadows
Labour
-
Councillor Eunice ReganMeadows
Labour
Radford
-
Councillor Farzanna MahmoodRadford
Labour
-
Councillor Fozia MubasharRadford
Labour
Sherwood
-
Councillor AJ MatsikoSherwood
Labour
-
Councillor Nayab PatelSherwood
Labour
-
Councillor Adele WilliamsSherwood
Labour
St Anns
-
Councillor Corall JenkinsSt Anns
Labour
-
Councillor Anwar KhanSt Anns
Labour
-
Councillor Devontay OkureSt Anns
Labour
Wollaton West
-
Councillor Saj AhmadWollaton West
Labour
-
Councillor Steve BattlemuchWollaton West
Labour
-
Councillor Zafran Nawaz KhanWollaton West
Labour