Your Councillors

Local Councillors are elected by the community to decide how the council should carry out its various activities. They represent public interest as well as individuals living within the ward in which he or she has been elected to serve a term of office.

They have regular contact with the general public through council meetings, telephone calls or surgeries. Surgeries provide an opportunity for any ward resident to go and talk their councillor face to face and these take place on a regular basis.

Councillors are not paid a salary for their work, but they do receive allowances. By law, all members of the Council are required to complete a declaration of interest form, the details of which are published annually.

To find your councillor please use the below links:

  • Councillor Liaqat Ali

    Radford and Park

    Labour

  • Councillor Jim Armstrong

    Wollaton West

    Conservative

  • Councillor Cat Arnold

    Basford

    Labour

  • Councillor Leslie Ayoola

    Mapperley

    Labour

  • Councillor Ilyas Aziz

    Radford and Park

    Labour

  • Councillor Steve Battlemuch

    Wollaton West

    Labour

  • Councillor Merlita Bryan

    Arboretum

    Labour

  • Councillor Eunice Campbell

    Bulwell Forest

    Labour

  • Councillor Graham Chapman

    Aspley

    Labour

  • Councillor Azad Choudhry

    Arboretum

    Labour

  • Councillor Jon Collins

    St Anns

    Labour

  • Councillor Josh Cook

    Clifton North

    Labour

  • Councillor Georgina Culley

    Wollaton West

    Conservative

  • Councillor Michael Edwards

    Bridge

    Labour

  • Councillor Pat Ferguson

    Clifton North

    Independent

  • Councillor Chris Gibson

    Clifton South

    Labour

  • Councillor Brian Grocock

    Bestwood

    Labour

  • Councillor John Hartshorne

    Bulwell

    Labour

  • Councillor Rosemary Healy

    Mapperley

    Labour

  • Councillor Nicola Heaton

    Bridge

    Labour

  • Councillor Mohammed Ibrahim

    Berridge

    Labour

  • Councillor Patience Uloma Ifediora

    Aspley

    Labour

  • Councillor Corall Jenkins

    Clifton South

    Labour

  • Councillor Glyn Jenkins

    Leen Valley

    Labour

  • Councillor Sue Johnson

    St Anns

    Labour

  • Councillor Carole-Ann Jones

    Berridge

    Labour

  • Councillor Gul Nawaz Khan

    Dales

    Labour

  • Councillor Neghat Khan

    Dales

    Labour

  • Councillor Ginny Klein

    Bulwell

    Labour

  • Councillor Dave Liversidge

    St Anns

    Labour

  • Councillor Sally Longford

    Wollaton East and Lenton Abbey

    Labour

  • Councillor Carole McCulloch

    Aspley

    Labour

  • Councillor Nick McDonald

    Bulwell Forest

    Labour

  • Councillor David Mellen

    Dales

    Labour

  • Councillor Jackie Morris

    Bulwell

    Labour

  • Councillor Toby Neal

    Berridge

    Labour

  • Councillor Brian Parbutt

    Sherwood

    Labour

  • Councillor Anne Peach

    Radford and Park

    Labour

  • Councillor Sarah Piper

    Dunkirk and Lenton

    Labour

  • Councillor Andrew Rule

    Clifton North

    Conservative

  • Councillor Mohammed Saghir

    Leen Valley

    Labour

  • Councillor David Smith

    Bestwood

    Labour

  • Councillor Wendy Smith

    Bilborough

    Labour

  • Councillor Chris Tansley

    Mapperley

    Labour

  • Councillor Dave Trimble

    Dunkirk and Lenton

    Labour

  • Councillor Jane Urquhart

    Sherwood

    Labour

  • Councillor Marcia Watson

    Bilborough

    Labour

  • Councillor Sam Webster

    Wollaton East and Lenton Abbey

    Labour

  • Councillor Adele Williams

    Sherwood

    Labour

  • Councillor Malcolm Wood

    Bilborough

    Labour

  • Councillor Linda Woodings

    Basford

    Labour

  • Councillor Steve Young

    Clifton South

    Labour