Agenda item
Membership of the Authority, Appointments to Committees and Boards, and Dates of Future Meetings
Report of the Clerk and Monitoring Officer
Minutes:
Malcolm Townroe, Clerk and Monitoring Officer to the Authority, presented the report which identifies members appointed from the City and County Local Authorities, proposes the dates of future meetings and requests the appointments are made to each committee with consideration to political balance:
Resolved
1) to note the following appointments
a) from the City Council;
Councillor Steve Battlemuch (Labour)
Councillor Nicola Heaton (Labour)
Councillor Patience Uloma Ifediora (Labour)
Councillor Gul Nawaz Khan (Labour)
Councillor Nick Raine (Labour)
Councillor Dave Trimble (Labour);
b) from the County Council:
Councillor Callum Bailey (Conservative)
Councillor John Clarke (Labour)
Councillor Robert Corden (Conservative)
Councillor Eddie Cubley (Conservative)
Councillor Sybil Fielding (Labour)
Councillor Tom Hollis (Independent Alliance)
Councillor Johno Lee (Conservative)
Councillor Michael Payne (Labour)
Councillor Mike Quigley MBE (Conservative)
Councillor Roger Upton (Conservative)
Councillor Jonathan Wheeler (Conservative)
Councillor Jason Zadrozny (Independent Alliance)
2) to approve the Committee structure;
3) to approve the following appointments to committees, including Chairs, and the proposed dates of those committees:
a) Nottinghamshire and City of Nottingham Fire and Rescue Authority
22 July 2022
16 September 2022
16 December 2022
24 February 2023
26 May 2023 (AGM)
b) Policy and Strategy Committee
i. Membership
Councillor Michael Payne (Chair as Chair of the Authority)
Councillor Patience Uloma Ifediora
Councillor Sybil Fielding
Councillor Jonathan Wheeler
Councillor Mike Quigley MBE
Councillor Jason Zadrozny
ii. Dates of meetings:
24 June 2022
11 November 2022
27 January 2023
28 April 2023
c) Human Resources Committee
i. Membership
Councillor David Trimble (Chair)
Councillor Patience Uloma Ifediora
Councillor Gul Khan
Councillor Jonathan Wheeler
Councillor Robert Cordon
Councillor Tom Hollis
ii. Dates of meetings
1 July 2022
4 November 2022
13 January 2023
21 April 2023
d) Community Safety Committee (10.00 am)
i. Membership
Councillor Jason Zadrozny (Chair)
Councillor Nicola Heaton
Councillor Nick Raine
Councillor Dave Trimble
Councillor Robert Cordon
Councillor Roger Upton
ii. Dates of meetings
7 June 2022
7 October 2022
6 January 2023
24 March 2023
e) Finance and Resources Committee (10.00 am)
i. Membership
Councillor John Clark (Chair)
Councillor Steve Battlemuch
Councillor Nicola Heaton
Councillor Sybil Fielding
Councillor Callum Bailey
Councillor Mike Quigley MBE
Councillor Eddie Cubley
ii. Dates of meetings
24 June 2022
14 October 2022
20 January 2023
31 March 2023
f) Personnel Committee
i. Membership
Councillor Dave Trimble
Councillor Patience Uloma Ifediora
Councillor John Clark
Councillor Nick Raine
Councillor Eddie Cubley
Councillor Roger Upton
Councillor Johno Lee
ii. Personnel Committee will meet as required and the Chair will be appointed at each meeting.
g) Appointments Committee
i. Membership
Councillor Michael Payne (Chair as Chair of the Authority)
Councillor Patience Uloma Ifediora
Councillor Sybil Fielding
Councillor Jonathan Wheeler
Councillor Robert Cordon
Councillor Tom Hollis
ii. The Appointments Committee will meet as required
h) Strategic Inclusion Board
i. Membership
Councillor Michael Payne
Councillor Patience Uloma Ifediora
Councillor Nicola Heaton
Councillor Jonathan Wheeler
Councillor Johno Lee
Councillor Jason Zadrozny
ii. The Strategic Inclusion Board will meet at the rising of each full Fire Authority meeting excluding the AGM.
i) Pensions Board
i. membership
Councillor Sybil Fielding
(Councillor Nicola Heaton as substitute)
Michael Sharman, Assistant Chief Fire Officer as the Officer Appointment.
Supporting documents: